XFest 2014

Fri-Sun Feb 21-23

Gateway City Arts, 92 Race St., Holyoke MA


 

The mother of our festivals – 119 Gallery is joined by Open Field Initiative . The format is 20 half hour sets, 10 a night, with 20+ visiting artists and 60 locals. Then it’s the visitors regular bands and a Sunday not-so-wind-down of the locals.

Friday February 21

8:00pm – TJ Borden, Val Keuhne, Ryan Baker, Marc Bisson
8:20pm – Jill Burton, Stephanie Lak, Jane Boxall, Dei Xhrist, Shorty Mc
8:40pm – Pat Cain, Al Margolis, Joshua Jefferson, Christos Koulendros
9:00pm – Jeff Carey, Joey Molinari, Dave Seidel, Jen Gelineau
9:20pm – David Dugas Dion, Chris Welcome, Andy Kivela, Matt Samolis
9:40pm – flandrew fleisenberg, Alex Pelchat, Kit Demos, Andrea Pensado
10:00pm – Bonnie Kane, Shayna Dulberger, Steve Norton, David Russell
10:20pm – Martin Freeman, Sam Tremble, Jimmy Hughes, Erik Brown
10:40pm – Dave Grollman, Jack Wright, Karen Langlie, Tom Crean
11:00pm – Ras Moshe, Dave Miller, Ramon Castillo, Gabby Fluke-Mogul
11:20pm – Matt Weston Robert Pepper, Andrew Newman, Ted Lee
11:40pm – Doug Van Nort, Brendan Landis, Andy Crespo, Michael F Dailey Jr

DJ – Robo Rob
Movement – Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio, Loren Groenendaal, Allison Lorenzen
Video – Gregory Kowalski, Katherine Liberovskaya

Saturday February 22

2:00pm – Gelineau VanNort Liberovskaya Margolis
2:45pm – Heavy Fragile: Allison Lorenzen, Sam Tremble
3:30pm – HOT DATE: Shayna Dulberger, Chris Welcome
4:15pm – Leftovers Diable: David Dugas Dion, Alex Pelchat
5:00pm – CRUNCH: Andrea Pensado, Jack Wright, Walter Wright

~ pause ~

8:00pm – Ras Moshe, Abram Taber, Frank Turek, Mitch Ahern
8:20pm – David Dugas-Dion, Joey Molinari, Paul Conant, James Ham
8:40pm – Alex Pelchat, Chris Welcome, Kassie Carlson, Forbes Graham
9:00pm – Pat Cain, Jeff Carey, Crank Sturgeon, Arkm Foam
9:20pm – Jill Burton, Brendan Landis, Adam Bosse, i’d m Theft Able
9:40pm – TJ Borden, Jack Wright, Kevin Dacey, Todd Brunel
10:00pm – Doug Van Nort, Robert Pepper, Andy Goulet, Neil Young Cloaca
10:20pm – Stephanie Lak, Laurie Amat, Brett Renaud, Andy Allan
10:40pm – Dave Grollman, Bonnie Kane, Dave Miller, Ben Raymond, Zack Root
11:00pm – Martin Freeman, Val Keuhne, Rick Breault, Mike Funaiole, Sita Magnuson
11:20pm – Shayna Dulberger, Al Margolis, Kate Lee, Nick Williams, Jim Magnuson
11:40pm – flandrew fleisenberg, Sam Tremble, Miss Olivia Kennett, Lou Bunk

DJ – Robo Rob
Movement – Claire Elizabeth Barratt, Joe Burgio, Loren Groenendaal, Allison Lorenzen
Video – HEXbeam, Katherine Liberovskaya

Sunday February 23

2:00pm – Laurie Amat, Dave Seidel Duo
2:30pm – EMU: Joe Burgio, Paul Kafka-Gibbons
3:00pm – Ben Hersey
3:30pm – Chill City Icon: Kevin Dacey, Travis Hagan, Brett Mason
4:15pm – Tough Day Tubing: Crank Sturgeon, Al Margolis, Steve Norton, Walter Wright
5:00pm – Egg, Eggs!: Jen Gelineau, Miss Olivia Kennett, Ted Lee, Shorty Mc, Brett Renaud, David Russell, and more

Supported by 119 Gallery, the artists, Holyoke Local Cultural Council and the Massachusetts Cultural Council.

Advertisements